Back to the vehicle

In force on this VIN.

19UDE2F79LA012442

2020 Chevrolet Malibu

As of
2026-10-24
Odometer
71,887 mi
State
CA

2 contracts decoded · In force

The move

Renew now

The renewal prices at fi.vin/19UDE2F79LA012442, from these same contracts.

Not yet open · state vehicle service contract provider/administrator registrations and GAP-waiver rules before a protection product transacts

The reasons and refund math
  • Vehicle service contract

    89.3% of the 72-month term elapsed

    Odometer 71,887 mi against a 75,000-mile term (95.9% used)

    Lapse in 7.7 months — inside the renew-now window

  • Guaranteed asset protection · Renew soon

    89.3% of the 72-month term elapsed

    Lapse in 7.7 months — inside the renew-soon window

  • If they cancel instead
  • VSC net refund$261.06
  • GAP net refund$90.50
  • Together$351.56

Refunds run pro-rata on time, net of the CA cancellation fee ($0.00).

Vehicle service contract

In force · 7.7 mo to lapse

VSC · F&I product administrator

Term
72 mo · 75,000 mi
Contract price
$2,449.00
Deductible
$100.00
Refund basis
pro-rata · CA

Coverage window

Jun 15, 2021Lapse · Jun 15, 2027

Miles 71,887 of 75,000 · 95.8% used

Exit mathNet refund $261.06
  • Contract price$2,449.00
  • Share used, time basis89.3%
  • Gross refund$261.06
  • Less cancellation fee$0.00
  • Net refund$261.06

State rule CA · pro-rata · Fee $0.00 · 60-day free look

Guaranteed asset protection

In force · 7.7 mo to lapse

GAP · F&I product administrator

Term
72 mo
Contract price
$849.00
Refund basis
pro-rata · CA

Coverage window

Jun 15, 2021Lapse · Jun 15, 2027

Exit mathNet refund $90.50
  • Contract price$849.00
  • Share used, time basis89.3%
  • Gross refund$90.50
  • Less cancellation fee$0.00
  • Net refund$90.50

State rule CA · pro-rata · Fee $0.00 · 60-day free look